41594.jpg

PRIVACY NOTICE

PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Notice has been prepared to inform you of how Unitele Multimedia Sdn Bhd (hereinafter referred to as “MMU Cnergy”) and its group of companies (for further information on MMU Cnergy’s group of companies, please visit https://www.mmu-cnergy.com) process your information including personal data when you interact and/or transact with us whether via this website or in any other medium, forms, methods or ways to acquire any of MMU Cnergy’s products and services for better services and/or enhancement and/or enrich your experience with our products and services. Therefore, we take our responsibilities under the Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (the “PDPA”) seriously as we recognize the importance of the personal data you have entrusted to us.

To find out more about PDPA, you may visit the Department of Personal Data Protection of Malaysia website at www.pdp.gov.my.

Therefore, we recommend that you read our Privacy Notice carefully. If you have any queries on this Privacy Notice or have any other queries in relation to how we process your personal data, you may contact us via email at enquiry.cnergy@mmu.edu.my or call us at 03-83125178.

What We Collect?

We collect information in the following ways:

  • Information you give us through your interaction and/or transaction with us via any medium, forms, methods or ways;

  • Information we get from your use of our website;

and this information includes personal data.

If you choose to interact and/or transact with us whether via this website or in any other medium, forms, methods or ways to acquire any of MMU Cnergy’s and/or its group of companies products and services, you may or will be asked to provide your personal data including but not limited to your name, address, identity card, passport number, occupation, age, place of birth, mailing address, photograph, video image, telephone number(s), email address(es) or contact preferences.

Where you intend to use our website for the purpose of making online payment transactions for our products and services, your credit/debit card information will also be collected for the purpose of processing such payments. The list of transactions is non-exhaustive and such information given to or obtained by us through such transactions shall collectively be known as “personal data”.

What We Share?

We do not share personal data with companies, organizations and individuals outside of MMU Cnergy and/or its group of companies, save for the purpose specified in this Privacy Notice.

We will be processing your personal data provided to us and/or any information that may be required by MMU Cnergy and/or its group of companies, either from you or from any third parties from time to time.

By providing us your personal data and/or any other information, you have agreed to provide your consent and authorisation for MMU Cnergy and/or its group of companies to obtain and verify your personal data which MMU Cnergy and/or its group of companies may require in connection with your interaction and/or transaction with us and any third parties.

Depending on your relationship with us, the personal data which we collect from you may be collected, used and/or disclosed for the following purposes:

  • assessing your application for any training programmes conducted by MMU Cnergy and/or its group of companies or continued provisioning of the products and services (whichever is applicable);

  • customizing advertisements and content on MMU Cnergy’s website or website owned, managed and maintained by any companies within MMU Cnergy group of companies;

  • responding to your enquiries;

  • research purposes including historical and statistical purposes;

  • general operation, maintenance and audit of the products and services provided including its related website(s);

  • matching any data relating to you which are held by MMU Cnergy and/or its group of companies and the Authorised Third Party from time to time;

  • contacting you or communicating with you via various modes of communication such as voice call, text message or fax message, email or postal mail for the purposes of administering and managing your relationship with us;

  • for verification purposes and to provide you with regular communications from MMU Cnergy and/or its group of companies relating to the products and/or
    services provided;

  • investigation of possible fraud, misconduct, unlawful action or omission, complaints, suspected suspicious transactions and research for service improvement;

  • responding to any request for information or direction of any governmental authority, public agencies, ministries, statutory boards or other similar authorities;

  • taking of photographs and/or videos (whether by MMU Cnergy’s and/or its group of companies’ employees or third party photographers and/or videographers) during events or seminars or workshop organised by MMU Cnergy and/or its group of companies for publicity purposes;

  • conduct market research and using such analysis for MMU Cnergy and/or its group of companies and our business plans, the enhancement of our products and/or services, targeted advertisements and conveying such unidentified information in broad aggregated terms to our group of companies, Authorised Third Party and/or third parties who have or propose to have business dealings with MMU Cnergy;

  • provide you with MMU Cnergy’s and/or its group of companies’ latest information, promotions and latest updates, special offers as well as marketing and advertising materials; and

  • any other purposes which MMU Cnergy and/or its group of companies may inform you from time to time.

“Authorised Third Party” shall mean business partners, contractors, agents, auditors, advisers, any education and related service providers which we have an arrangement with in connection with our products and/or services, our website and/or third party provider engaged by us from time to time for the purpose of providing information relating to our products and/or services in website or otherwise or any parties appointed by us to do data processing activities or conduct marketing activities for MMU Cnergy and/or its group of companies.

Who We Share?

MMU Cnergy may disclose your personal data to:

  • our agents who are involved in the provision of our products and/or services;

  • third parties (including those overseas) who provide data processing services;

  • any credit reference agencies or, in the event of default, any debt collection agencies;

  • companies within MMU Cnergy group of companies, affiliates and/or our parent company, i.e. Universiti Telekom Sdn Bhd (the registered owner of Multimedia University) and its group of companies who are involved in the provision of products and/or services for MMU Cnergy; 

  • any person, who is under a duty of confidentiality to which has undertaken to keep such data confidential, which MMU Cnergy has engaged to fulfil its obligations to you;

  • any actual or proposed assignee, transferee, participant or sub-participant of MMU Cnergy’s and/or its group of companies’ rights or business; and

  • any other educational and non-educational institutions, sponsorship bodies and industrial training companies for verification or other consultancy related purposes.

MMU Cnergy and/or its group of companies may also disclose your personal data if required to do so by law or in good faith, if such action is necessary to (i) comply with any law enforcement agency requirement, court orders or legal process or; (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of MMU Cnergy and/or its group of companies.

How We Deal with Request for Access, Correction and/or Withdrawal of Personal Data

If you would like to make any inquiries or complaints or request access or correction the personal data in our possession or withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data, or where you elect to limit MMU Cnergy’s and/or its group of companies right to process personal data, you may do so by submitting your request through the following methods:

For a request:

  • to withdraw consent - we will process your request within a reasonable time from such a request for withdrawal of consent being made. Requests for withdrawal of consent may adversely impact your relationship with MMU Cnergy and/or its group of companies;

  • to access personal data - we will provide you with the relevant personal data within a reasonable time from such a request being made;

  • to correct personal data - we will process your request, including undertaking necessary verification activities, as soon as practicable after the request has been made. We will send the corrected personal data to every other organisation to which the personal data was disclosed by MMU Cnergy and/or its group of companies within a year before the date the correction was made, unless that other organisation does not need the corrected personal data for any legal or business purpose, or if you so consent, only to specific organisations to which the personal data was disclosed by us within a year before the date the correction was made. Any request of access to correct personal information may be subjected to a fee and also to applicable provisions in the PDPA. For avoidance of doubt, the limitation does not include processing of mandatory personal information.

We reserve the right to decline to process requests which jeopardize the security and privacy of the personal information of others as well as requests which are impractical or not made in good faith.

How We Administer and Manage Personal Data

We will take appropriate measures to keep your personal data accurate, complete and updated.

We make use of technical and physical measures such as using leading technologies including Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocols for your use of our website in relation to any transmission of personal information from you to us via our website.

We will also take reasonable efforts to take appropriate precautions and preventive measures to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected and secured. Appropriate security arrangements will be taken to prevent any unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, leakage, loss, damage and/or alteration of your personal data. However, we cannot assume responsibility for any unauthorized use of your personal data by third parties which are wholly attributable to factors beyond our control.

We will also take reasonable efforts to ensure that the personal data in our possession or under our control is destroyed and/or anonymized as soon as it is reasonable to assume that (i) the purpose for which that personal data was collected is no longer being served by the retention of such personal data; and (ii) retention is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.

When this Privacy Notice Applies

Our Privacy Notice applies to all of the products and services offered by MMU Cnergy and/or its group of companies but excludes products and services that have separate privacy policies that do not incorporate this Privacy Notice.

 

Our Privacy Notice does not apply to products and services offered by other companies or individuals, including products or sites that may be displayed to you in search results, sites that may include our products and services, or other sites linked from our products and services.

 

Our Privacy Notice does not cover the information practices of other companies and organizations who advertise our products and services, and who may use cookies, pixel tags and other technologies to serve and offer relevant ads.

How We Retain Personal Data

Your personal data and other relevant information will be retained by us only for the period necessary for the purposes of providing you with our products and/or services. If the further retention period is required, we will obtain further consent from you, unless such extended retention is permitted by law.

Information Collected

No personally identifiable information is gathered during the browsing of our website except for information given by you via e-mails or registration process at our website.

Cookies

Certain websites generate “cookies”, which are collected by web servers to enable them to recognise your future visits. MMU Cnergy’s website uses only “non-persistent cookies” or “per-session cookies” which serves technical purposes like switching the languages of the website. These cookies do not permanently record data and they are not stored on your computer’s hard drive. Once you close your browser, the cookie is deleted.

What Happens When I Link to Another Site?

MMU Cnergy’s website contains links to other websites, within our organizations and other parties. This Privacy Notice applies only to our website and you should be aware that other sites linked by MMU Cnergy’s website may have different privacy policies and we highly recommend that you read and understand the privacy statements of each site.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

Our Privacy Notice may change from time to time to reflect changes in the law, changes in our business practices, procedures and structure, and the community’s changing privacy expectations.

While it is not generally feasible to notify you of changes to this Privacy Notice, the latest version of the Privacy Notice may be available on MMU Cnergy’s website or you can contact MMU Cnergy at enquiry.cnergy@mmu.edu.my or call us at 03-83125178 to obtain the latest version of the Privacy Notice at any time.

Last updated on: January 2020

© 2020 MMU CNERGY. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.